Team Dojo Thrives at the World Online Piping and Drumming Championships Summer 2021

For the first time here at Dojo U, we recently rallied our students to form Team Dojo – a 'virtual band' made up from Dojo students all over the world – to compete in the World Online Piping and Drumming Championships for Summer 2021.

We couldn't be more delighted with the results...

  • Team Dojo entered 125 events across every grade level, amassing 1232 points
  • Team Dojo came second in the overall team points
  • 50 Team Dojo competitors from 7 countries
  • 32 Team Dojo competitors won or placed in at least one event, with 35 total placings
  • 9 Team Dojo competitors on the Overall Grade Champions list
  • Team Dojo placed in every Grade 4 and 5 event (and many in Grade 3 and Grade 1)

A truly amazing effort from our fantastic students!

The full list of our Team Dojo superstars is below on our prize list honor roll – congratulations to you all!

We also had many first-time competitors in Beginner and Grade 5 events, who took the nerve-wracking plunge to enter their first online contest (and for several, their first contest ever)!

I applaud your willingness and determination, and congratulate you for getting your first competition under your sporran.

Team Dojo – Prize List Honor Roll

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts)
Place: 1 Glen Fletcher
Scots Wha Hea
https://youtu.be/Fv5AJXNTwss

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts)
Place: 2 Arla DeField
The Skye Boat Song
https://youtu.be/bcAMG91rPmQ

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts)
Place: 3 Joshua Loving
Amazing Grace
https://youtu.be/DN74r83Arlc

02. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts)
Place: 3 Arla DeField
My Land
https://youtu.be/eQKPiaSDVtM

02. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts)
Place: 6 Glen Fletcher
Farewell to Nigg
https://youtu.be/m5oTDdtCFwo

03. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes)
Place: 3 Arla DeField
The Alaskan Scottish at Eagle River
https://youtu.be/o0qU_W9bchk

04. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts)
Place: 1 Arla DeField
Angus MacKinnon
https://youtu.be/YKo2IZqKlrY

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) A
Place: 3 Heather Nicasio
The Dark Isle
https://youtu.be/k-3FJKtEvr0

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) A
Place: 4 Jan Roberts
Morag Duncan
https://youtu.be/lGSDule_OrI

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) B
Place: 4 Kate Gordon
Hector the Hero
https://youtu.be/tSUKl1T17xI

07. Grade 5 Piping – 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes)
Place: 1 Heather Nicasio
Captain Norman Orr Ewing
https://youtu.be/xeE58dxrbdU

08. Grade 5 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts)
Place: 1 Heather Nicasio
Steamboat
https://youtu.be/2LBWh75m3xM

09. Grade 5 Piping - Jig (at least 2 parts)
Place: 6 Heather Nicasio
The Banjo Breakdown
https://youtu.be/z3CK9YojjlA

10. Grade 5 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground Only)
Place: 1 Sue Kennedy
Old Men of the Shells - Ground
https://youtu.be/rrNANlsk9W8

10. Grade 5 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground Only)
Place: 5 Nancy Guss
The Company's Lament
https://youtu.be/hnkZh-7m2hE

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) A
Place: 5 Camille Layt
Donald MacLean's Farewell to Oban
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iT0FKJW-9fE

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) B
Place: 4 Chris Zaleski
Captain Norman Orr Ewing
https://youtu.be/wTWm2Z_f_Do

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) B
Place: 5 Sheila Stewart
Donald MacLean's Farewell to Oban
https://youtu.be/hMN6xDZfDRA

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) A
Place: 4 Heather Dunn
Angus MacKinnon
https://youtu.be/b6_iOBaHLS4

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) A
Place: 5 Sheila Stewart
John D. Burgess
https://youtu.be/WrSRqPXaeDo

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) B
Place: 6 Anders Udsen
P/M Donald MacLean of Lewis
https://youtu.be/FhBaDhgkQUA

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) A
Place: 3 Heather Dunn
Clan Campbell's Gathering
https://youtu.be/01i-M7GaS3k

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) B
Place: 3 Sheila Stewart
Cabar Feidh Gu Brath
https://youtu.be/Il6b2lDPHyo

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) B
Place: 6 Lou Lanaro
The Desperate Battle 
https://youtu.be/6FNnN7eJNDM

16. Grade 3 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) B
Place: 5 Lee McLeod
Colin Thompson, Highland Harry, Sound of Sleet
https://youtu.be/fQ0Qoaf9srA

17. Grade 3 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts)
Place: 6 Lee McLeod
Donald McLean of Lewis
https://youtu.be/WYvtpjl_mTE

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd
Place: 1 Lee McLeod
Lament for Mary McLeod
https://youtu.be/NdcTzvOiAmk

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd
Place: 4 Kathryn McEwan
The Little Spree
https://youtu.be/bOn11M-W0VA

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd
Place: 5 David Brown
The MacIntosh's Banner
https://youtu.be/kLBe0x1crZ8

26. Grade 1 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts)
Place: 6 Charlie Martin
Mrs. John McColl, John Roy Stewart, Thompson's Dirk
https://youtu.be/UQar_fOLOEs

27. Grade 1 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts)
Place: 6 Charlie Martin
Drew James McIntosh, Over to Uist
https://youtu.be/ag_H2LOYo1I

29. Grade 1 Piping - Hornpipes (two hornpipes each tune at least 4 parts)
Place: 3 Charlie Martin
Colorado Ladies, Sandy's New Chanter
https://youtu.be/FgS-Y47XXmI

31. Any Grade Piping - Medley (4-6 Minutes)
Place: 2 David Brown
The Powerhouse, hornpipe (J. McCarthy); Molly Connell, strathspey (J. Wark); Walter Sammon’s Grandmother, reel (arr. J. Walsh); The Ass in the Graveyard, waltz (T. Tully); The Hag at the Churn, jig (arr. T. Tully); Churnin’ On, jig (D. Clyde); The Sting in the Tail, reel (R. Mathieson)
https://youtu.be/rxoVz66N8pc

37. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers 21 and older
Place: 4 Charlie Martin
Donald McClellan of Rothesay
https://youtu.be/cGOrPVvpTao

37. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers 21 and older
Place: 6 Vincent Guinnane
The Duke of Roxeburghe's Farewell to The Blackmount Forest
https://youtu.be/BImpALVKVIE

Additional prizes

  • Charlie Martin (USA): 7th Overall for Grade 1
  • Lee McLeod (USA): 5th Overall for Grade 3
  • Sheila Stewart (Canada): 9th Overall for Grade 4
  • Heather Dunn (USA): 10th Overall for Grade 4
  • Heather Nicasio (USA): 13th for Overall Points for Any Grade, 2nd Overall for Grade 5, Best Dress and Deportment Award
  • Sue Kennedy (USA): 7th overall for Grade 5
  • Arla DeField (USA): 2nd Overall for Beginner Grade, 15th for Overall Points for Any Grade
  • Glen Fletcher (Canada): 3rd Overall for Beginner Grade
  • Joshua Loving (USA): 7th Overall for Beginner Grade

Related Articles

Responses