View Profile

Details

First Name

Vince

Last Name

Guinnane

Nickname

vince-guinnane

Age

61

Current Membership Level

Premium

Bagpiping Experience

Pipe Band Membership

San Jose Police Emerald Society Pipe Band and Silicon Valley Pipe Band

Solo Competition Level

Grade 3

Band Playing Level

Grade 3 Band

Biographical

Bio

Vincent has played individually for numerous weddings, funerals, birthdays, military and police functions along with lots of band events and pub crawls.  Vincent would enjoy bringing some musical Scottish or Irish spark to your happy event or solemn tones at your time of bereavement.  Vincent can also be found on LinkedIN and Facebook.

Vincent is originally from Detroit, MI of British Parents. He started learning the pipes under Pipe-Major (PM) Donald MacKinnon of the Essex & Kent Scottish Regiment (Militia) in Windsor, ONT as an 8-year-old when a friend of the family who was in the regiment would pick him up and they would drive through the Detroit/Windsor Tunnel to lessons at the old Windsor Armoury.  Vincent later started learning under PM John Goodenow of the St. Andrew’s Society Pipe Band of Detroit and his Pipe SGTs Dale Brown and Dave Martin. He later learned under Neil Serkland of the Royal Canadian Legion Pipe Band and various piping school instructors like PM Ronnie Lawrie, PM Brian Donaldson, PM Bruce Hitchings, PM Iain Macey, Colin Armstrong and Jimmy McColl, sisters Luanne and Mary Alward, with additional tutelage under Robert Boyd, and Bruce Cotter.

Vincent was only a student piper at the St. Andrew’s Society Band having had to wait to acquire his pipes at 16 after he earned enough as an Army Cadet Call-Out CPL at Canadian Forces Base Ipperwash that Summer to buy a used set of Grainger and Campbell pipes. After the family moved to California, he started playing with the RCLPB and Neil at competitions in Santa Rosa, then the Stuart Highlanders, Los Gatos Police Pipes and Drums, the Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco, Silicon Valley Pipe Band and is currently with the San Jose Police Emerald Society Pipe Band.

He has won medals at Grade 3, including Aggregate Winner at Monterey and Plymouth Games, and Grade 4 at the various California Games including Western United States Piping Association Northern Branch Grade 3 Piping Champion in 2016 and 2017.  When his first California PM Neil died, he bequeathed to him a set of circa 1921 Robertson Silver and Ivory bagpipes for which he is eternally grateful.  By way of anecdote, Vincent first auditioned at the College of Piping Summer School at Santa Cruz under Seumas MacNeill.  He complained about him playing that “band music”, but was intrigued enough by his playing to ask him who his instructor had been and he mentioned PM Goodenow to which Seumas asked, “Oh, Detroit?!” John Goodenow wrote at least 2 Piobaireachean included in the 20th Century Piobaireachd Collection and garnered a 2nd place in a prestigious composing competition according to the Piobaireachd Society. He  and was an early winner of the Piobaireachd Society Gold Medal (Canada).

Vincent lives with his wife, Maureen in San Jose, CA and has two children, Victoria, and James.  He is actively trying to get one of them to play the pipes, but might have to wait for his Grandson, Jameson!